guests

20232022202120202019 and earlier 

gallery

2023 residencies
10/2023 Patricia Jäggi* (CH) sound scape studies
09/2023 Susi Juvan* (D), Clara Saner* (CH) artists, installation
08/2023 SAILING STONES (Tunisia) with: EL Moutanakil* (Algeria), Sable & Chaux* (CH) music
08/2023 Tahereh Nourani* (IRAN/A), Matthias Loibner* (A), musicians
07/2023 FINISTERRE – festival of conemporary music, with: Neue Musik Rümlingen, associazione Olocene, Monte Verità; curated by Daniel Ott (CH) Johannes Rühl, Lydia Jeschke (D)
07/2023 Francesco Giudici (CH) music, art
07/2023 European Music Project, Jürgen Grözinger (D)*, Antonis Anissegos (GRC)*, Fried Dähn* (D) music
06/2023 IYCA ACADEMY International Young Composers Academy with: Clara Iannotta (I), Lisa Streich (SE), Oscar Bianchi (I)
06/2023 Sheldon Suter (CH), Matthias Lincke (CH), Fridolin Blumer (CH), musicians (perc, violin, bass)
06/2023 Anouck Genthon (CH) violinist, anthropoligt
05/2023 Blattwerk Quintett* (CH) music
05/2023 Rahel Giger* (CH) music
05/2023 Mischgewebe* (CH) music
04/2023 Nadja Spörri* (CH) dance
04/2023 Nadja Raess*, Elian Zeitel Frei*, Vera Baumann*, Andrea Küttel* (CH) music
03/2023 Stefan Pangritz (D) fotographer, author
03/2023 Trëi Trio* with: Mara Miribung* (I), Gizem Simsek* (TR), Abélia Nordmann* (D/F) music
03/2023 Jasmine Ntoutoume (Jamaica/D) interdisciplinary performance
02/2023 Jürg Kienberger (CH) musician, actor
02/2023 Till Velten (D) artist, Irene Eichenberger (CH) actress
02/2023 Ute Haferburg* (CH) theatre
01/2023 Michael Kleine* (D), Visual artist, director and set designer; Roman Lemberg* (D) Performer, musician and music dramaturge, composer and arranger
01/2023 Annette Schmucki* (CH) composer, Hans Peter Geißler* (D) author

2022 residencies
12/2022 Jeremy Ratib* (CH) composer, musician
11/2022 Adria Daraban* (D), Florian Hoogen* (D) architects
11/2022 project “nuove musiche”* Matthias Klenota* (CH), Eva Saladin* (NL), Mara Miribung* (I), Lukas Rickli* (CH), Brice Catherin* (F),10/2022 Les Reines Prochaines* (CH) music, performance, 09/2022 Corina Rauer* (CH) artist, 08/2022 Sandro Bernasconi* (CH) curator, music, 08/2022 Tyna Fritschy* (CH) theorist and cultural producer, 08/2022 Patricia Jäggi* (CH) sound studies, Christoph Brünggel* (CH) sounddesigner, 07/2022 Kristi Moore* (USA) artist, writer, 07/2022 Fritz Balthaus* (D) artist, Ute Ziegler* (D) design, 07/2022 Daniel Studer* (CH) musician, 07/2022 Het Geluid (NL) music theatre, Lukas Berchtold (CH) composer, Trond Reinholdtsen* (N) musician, Daniel Ott (CH) curator, composer; Lydia Jeschke (D) curator, 07/2022 Bill Bühler* (CH), Melanie Danuser* (CH) sound artists, 06/2022 IYCA Summer academy for young composers, Oscar Bianchi (CH), Du Yun (USA), Samir Odeh-Tamini (Pal/Isr), Les Percussions de Strasbourg (F)*, 06/2022 Erika Stucky* (CH) musician, 06/2022 Andi Gabriel* (CH), Andi Pupato* (CH), Jürg Nietlispach* (CH), musicians, 05/2022 ENSEMBLE CHŒUR3*, Abélia Nordmann*(CH) choir, 05/2022 spettacoloco: Lilian Frei* (CH) performance, Ursula Scherrer* (CH/USA) performance, Andrea Grieder* (CH) author, ethnologist, Claudia Meili Senn* (CH) historian, 05/2022 Fritz Balthaus* (D) artist, 04/2022 Philipp Eden* (CH), 03/2022 Bo Wiget* (CH), Oscar Antoli *(ES), Simone Bottasso* (I), Nicolò Bottasso* (I) musicians, 03/2022 Adria Daraban* (D) architect, 02/2022 Andi Gabriel* (CH) musician , 02/2022 Bill Bühler* (CH), Melanie Danuser* (CH) sound artists, 01/2022 Mara Miribung* (I), Annette Walther* (D) musicians

2022 shorttime stay
Donia Jornod (CH) artist, Matthias Klenota (CH) musician, Ueli Suter (CH) curator literature, 10/2022 Corin Curschellas (CH), Barbara Gisler (CH) musicians10, /2022 Eva Weber-Guskar (D) philospher, 10/2022 Anita Piscazzi (I) lyricist, Michel Godard (F) musician, 08/2022 Andrea Grieder (CH) poet, anthropologist, video, Waseem Hussain (CH) songwriter, intercultural communication, 07/2022 Till Velten (D) artist, Irene Eichenberger (CH) actress, 06/2022 Stefan Gritsch (CH) artist, Barbara Müller (CH) artist, 04/2022 Andrea Capezzuoli (I), musician, 04/2022 Three Quarks for Muster Mark! Sylvain Monchocé (B), ​Jacek Chmiel (PL), Romain Bertheau (F) musicians, 04/2022 Gaudenz Badrutt (CH), Jacques Demierre (CH) musicians, 03/2022 Oscar Bianchi (CH) composer, 02/2022 Nik Fischer (CH) curator, music, 02/2022 Carine Zuber (CH), Tobi Bolfing (CH) curators, music

2021
Daniela Dill*, Gianna Molinari*, Mariann Bühler* (CH) writers; Pia Valär* (CH) illustrator, Raphael Walser* (CH) composer, musician; Esther Schmelcher-Gerber* (CH) sculptor; Peccu Frost (FIN) singer; nico lazúla* (CH) artist, scenography; Festival Rümlingen, Via Lattea, Onsernone (retraite); Manos Tsangaris (D), Lukas Berchtold (CH), Michel Godard (F) musicians, composers, Het Geluid (NL) music theatre; Urban Mäder (CH) musician, composer (postponded); Janna Mohr, Moritz Schönbrodt (D) contemporary puppetry; Nadja Raess, Elian Zeitel Frei, Vera Baumann, Andrea Küttel (CH) musicians; Töbi Tobler (CH) musician; Daniel Ott (CH) curator, composer, musician. Lydia Jeschke (D) curator, journalist SWR; Christoph Frick (CH) theatre director; Viola Hasselberg (D) theatre dramaturge and director; Andrea Scrima* (D/USA) writer; Albin Brun (CH) musician; Sandra Strunz (D) theatre director; Imanuel Schipper (CH) theatre lecturer, curator;  Erika Stucky (CH) musician, Jan Gordon-Lennox (CH) musician; Vera Trachsel* (CH) visual artist; Susanna Sonderegger* (CH) artist; Elina Duni* (CH) musician, Rob Luft* (UK) musician; Laure Jollisaint* (CH) artist, performance, Margot Roth (CH) photography; Maya Hottarek (CH) artist, Jeronim Horvat (D) artist; Anuk Schmelcher* (CH) sound artist, Nora Longatti (CH) filmmaker; Salome Egger (CH) art, performance, costume; Anna Johnson* (UK) ceramics (postponed), Ulysses Alvarez* (UK/CH) musician, photography(postponed)

2020
Janet Levy* (USA) sculptor, songwriter and curator; Susanna Sonderegger (CH) artist; Alexander Paeffgen* (D) musician; Peter Schärli* (CH) musician; Ina Schott* (D) work at the clay field; Christoph Leuenberger* (CH) choreography Marcel Schwald* (CH) theatre director; Silvia Rohrbach* (CH) photografy; Helena Rüegg (CH) muiscian; Jürg Kienberger (CH) muiscian, actor; Bernard Weber (CH) filmmaker; Florian Walser* (CH) curator, composer, musician; Irene Eichenberger* (CH) actress; Till Velten* (D) artist

2019, 2018…
Peter Giger, Brooks Giger, Jonas Giger* (CH/D) musician; Matthias Loibner (A) composer, musician; Pia Valär* (CH) illustrator; Raphael Walser* (CH) composer, musician; Janna Mohr* (D), Moritz Schönbrodt* (D) contemporary puppetry; Jürgen Grözinger* (D) curator, composer, musician; Joachim Glasstetter* (D) sound artist, model maker; Norient* retraite (CH/D) sound-community


Michael Kleine (voice), Roman Lemberg (organ, the newly restored organ of Carlo Bianchini); Chiesa parrocchiale dei SS Rocco e Defendente, Berzona, 2023.
Adria Daraban, Florian Hoogen, novembre 2022
Les Reines Prochaines, Villa Rosa, ottobre 2022

Corina Rauer im Kaminzimmer, Villa Rosa, settembre 2022
Trond Reinholdtsen, Sara Li Stensrud, Gable Roelofsen, Daniel Ott, Lukas Berchtold, Lydia Jeschke, Romy Roelofsen, (Johannes Rühl), estate 2022
ENSEMBLE CHŒUR3 (CH/D/F) Abélia Nordmann, chiesa di Loco, maggio 2022
Philipp Eden, recording, salone blu, Villa Rosa, 2022
Nicolò Bottasso, Oscar Antoli, Bo Wiget, Simone Bottasso, Villa Rosa 2022
Adria Darban visiting Casa Mosogno (Buchner Bründler architects), 2022
Mischgewebe (Melanie Danuser & Bill Bühler), Villa Rosa Kaminzimmer, 2022
Annette Walther and Mara Miribung in the nearby flea market village, Gresso, 2022
Michel Godard, Chiesa San Remigio di Loco, 2021
Romy Roelofsen (Het Geluid), Manos Tsangaris, Daniel Ott, Lukas Berchtold at Monte Verità, 2021.
Pia Valär and Raphael Walser, Loco, 2021
Daniela Dill, Gianna Molinari, Mariann Bühler, Loco, 2021
Nadja Räss, Vera Baumann, Erika Stucky (visiting guest), Johannes Rühl, Andrea Küttel, Elian Zeitel Frei, 2021 (©Erika Stucky)
La Lupa and Töbi Tobler, 2021 Loco, Cafe della Posta
Andrea Scrima, Villa Rosa 2021
Albin Brun, Chiesa San Remigio di Loco, 2021
Erika Stucky and Ian Gordon-Lennox, Villa Rosa, salone blu, 2021
Elina Duni and Rob Luft, Chiesa San Remigio di Loco, 2021
Susanna Sonderegger, Villa Rosa, salone blu, 2021
Maya Hottarek, Villa Rosa, 2021
Margot Roth and Laure Jollisaint, Villa Rosa garden, 2021
Anuk Schmelcher, Villa Rosa, 2021
Janet Levy, Monte Verità teagarden, 2020
Peter Schärli visiting Peter Rüedi in Tremona, 2020
Marcel Schwald, Christoph Leuenberger, Villa Rosa, Kaminzimmer © Silvia Rohrbach 2020
Pia Valär, Villa Rosa, salone blu, 2019
 
 
Pane e Stelle (Brot & Sterne), Franz Hautzinger, Matthias Loibner, Peter Rosmanith; setting up for the concert in the church of Berzona, 2019
all pictures © Johannes Rühl